2019 Holy Week Schedules

Hello! Here are a few parishes we gathered in Lagos and Abuja with Holy Week Mass times. We will be updating this page as we get updates so please feel free to comment below your parish Holy Week and Easter Mass/activity times. Click the links below to jump to the parish you’re interested in.

Also you can catch the Chrism Mass at Holy Cross Cathedral online on your Smart/Android Phones:
www.chrismmasslagos.com

Silverbird TV will be covering the Chrism Mass today, and will air the edited version on Saturday the 20th of April from 10am to 11am.

 

LAGOS

Holy Cross Cathedral

Our Lady of Perpetual Help

St. Leo’s Catholic Church, Ikeja

Church of the Presentation, Ikeja

St. Charles Borromeo, VI

Church of the Assumption, Falomo

Church of Divine Mercy, Lekki

Mater Ecclesiae, Sangotedo

Regina Pacis Church, Sangotedo

Our Lady Mother & Queen, Badore

Our Lady Mother of Perpetual Help, Ajah

Our Lady Star of the Sea, Chevron

St Agnes, Maryland

Good Shepherd (Osapa) & Holy Trinity (Periwinkle Freedom Way)

Catholic Church of the Assumption, Awoyaya

St Mary’s Isolo

Saint Dominic Catholic Church Yaba

Catholic Church of the Annunciation, Abraham Adesanya

 

ABUJA

Holy Trinity Church, Maitama

Chapel of the Apostolic Nunciature

St Agnes Catholic Church, Wuye

 

Holy Cross Cathedral

Holy Thursday – April 18

7:00 AM – Mass, Morning Prayers

7:30 AM – Holy Hour

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass

6:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper

7:30 PM – Mass

11:50 PM – Reposition of the Blessed Sacrament

Good Friday – April 19

9:00 AM – Tenebrae/Seven Last Words of Jesus

12:00 PM – Stations of the Cross, St. Gregory’s, Obalende

3:00 PM – Passion Service

Holy Saturday – April 20

10:30 PM – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday – April 21

7:30 AM – Yoruba Mass of the Resurrection

9:30 AM – Mass at the Cathedral

10:00 AM – Mass of the Resurrection (Osborne)

Easter Monday – April 22

10:00 AM- Galilee Mass

Easter Tuesday – April 23

8:00 AM – Holy Mass

Easter Wednesday – April 24

6:30 AM- Mass (No afternoon or evening Mass)

Easter Thursday & Friday – April 25 – 26

6:30 AM & 6:00 PM – Holy Mass

 

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, VI

Holy Thursday – April 18

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass at the Cathedral

6:30 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

12:00 PM – Tenebrae: Praying of the Office in the Church

1:00 PM – Stations of the Cross/Passion Drama in the Church

3:00 PM – Veneration of the Cross and Holy Communion in the Church

Holy Saturday – April 20

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass (Reception of the Sacraments of Initiation)

Easter Sunday – April 21 (All Masses will be held in the Church)

7:00 AM, 9:00 AM

Easter Monday – April 22

8:30 AM- Mass, followed by Galilee Breakfast

 

St. Leo’s Catholic Church, Ikeja

Palm Sunday – April 14

 Masses at 6:30AM, 8:30 AM, 11:00 AM, and 6:30 PM

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s supper

Good Friday – April 19

3:00 PM – Veneration of the Cross and Holy Communion in the Church

Holy Saturday – April 20

11:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

8:00 AM, 10:00 AM

 

Catholic Church of the Presentation, Ikeja

Passion or Palm Sunday – April 14

6:30 AM 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM – Blessing of palm fronds in front of the church just before 6:30am and 8:00am masses. For the 10:00am mass, gather at the roundabout at Oba Akinjobi, bless the palm fronds there, and begin the procession from there to the church. NOTE: There shall be no Children’s mass next Sunday.
Holy Thursday – April 18
6:30 PM – Evening mass of the Lord’s Supper. There will be a joint one hour Eucharistic Adoration immediately after Mass and afterwards individual adoration until 12 midnight.
Good Friday – April 19
9:00 AM – Tenebrae (Reflection on the 7 last Words of Jesus)
12:00 PM – Stations of the Cross
3:00 PM – Veneration of the Cross
Holy Saturday – April 20
9:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass
Easter Sunday – April 21
8:00 AM and 10:00 AM Masses
Easter Monday – April 22
9:00 AM – Mass. Holy Week booklet will be used (N500)
Galilee Celebration begins immediately after 9AM Mass

 

St. Charles Borromeo Church, VI

Palm Sunday – April 14

7:00 AM, 10:00 AM, 6:00 PM – Masses. (No children’s Mass) The Palm Sunday Celebration will commence in front of the main entrance

Holy Thursday – April 18

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass at the Cathedral

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper. Adoration at the Altar of Repose to follow, continues till midnight, There will be no Mass at noon

Good Friday – April 19

8:30 AM – Morning prayer

1:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

8:30 AM – Morning prayer

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

7:00 AM, 10:00 AM – Mass

10:30 AM – Children’s Mass

8:30 AM – Mass at St. Patrick’s Oniru

Galilee Monday – April 22

10:00 AM – Holy Mass at Whitesands School, Lekki. Parish picnic to follow at the same venue

Octave of Easter – April 23-26

5:55 – 6:20 AM – Exposition

6:30AM – Holy Mass

Easter Saturday – April 27

7:30AM – Holy Mass

Divine Mercy Sunday – April 28

7:00 AM, 10:00 AM, 6:00 PM – Holy Mass. 10:30AM – Children’s Mass

8:30 AM – Mass at St. Patrick’s Oniru

 

Catholic Church of the Assumption, Falomo

Holy Thursday – April 18

No morning or afternoon masses, the Church doors will be closed and reopened at 4:00 PM

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass at the Cathedral

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

8:30 PM-Midnight –  Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

9:00 AM – Celebration of the Tenebrae

10:00 AM – Reflection on the Seven Last Words of Jesus Christ

12:00 PM – Stations of the Cross

2:25 PM – Divine Mercy Devotion

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

9:00 AM – Part 1 of Baptismal Rite

10:00 PM – Vigil Mass of the Resurrection

Easter Sunday – April 21

8:00 AM – Mass

8:30 AM – Children’s Mass (Hall)

9:30 AM – Mass (Ikoyi Prisons)

10:00 AM – Mass and First Holy Communion

No evening Mass and Benediction

Easter Monday – April 22

11:00 AM – Mass

12:00 PM – Parish Easter Picnic

 

Catholic Church of Divine Mercy

Holy Thursday – April 18

5:30 PM – Divine Mercy Prayer

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

9:00 PM – Midnight – Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

9:00 AM – Tenebrae

10:00 AM – Celebration of the Seven Last Words

12:00 PM – Stations of the Cross

2:30 PM – Divine Mercy Prayer

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

8:30 PM – Divine Mercy Prayer

9:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

8:00 AM, 10:30 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

8:00 AM – Mass

 

Mater Ecclesiae Monastery, Sangotedo

Holy Thursday – April 18

7:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper

Good Friday – April 19

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

7:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

10:00 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

7:00 AM – Mass

 

Regina Pacis Church, Sangotedo

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper

8:00 PM till midnight – Holy Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

9:00 AM – Tenebrae

11:00 AM – Stations of the Cross

1:00 PM – The Seven Last Words

3:00 PM – Divine Mercy Prayer

3:15 PM – Passion Play

Holy Saturday – April 20

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

6:30, 8:00 & 10:00 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

10:00 AM – Mass

 

Our Lady Mother & Queen, Badore

Holy Thursday – April 18

7:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper followed by hourly adoration till midnight

Good Friday – April 19

8:00 AM – Stations of the Cross followed by the Tenebrae and The Seven Last Words

3:00 PM – Divine Mercy prayers followed by the Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

9:00 PM – Vigil Mass of the Resurrection

Easter Sunday – April 21

6:30 AM, 8:30 AM, 10:30 AM, 6:00 PM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

8:15 AM – Mass followed by a love feast

 

Our Lady Mother of Perpetual Help, Ajah

Holy Thursday – April 18

7:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

9:00 PM – Midnight – Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

9:00 AM – Morning Prayer

2:00 PM – Stations of the Cross

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

9:00 AM – Tenebrae

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

8:00 AM & 10:30 AM – Easter Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

9:00 AM – Mass, Galilee Feast to follow

 

Our Lady Star of the Sea, Chevron

Palm Sunday – April 14

7:00 AM & 9:00 AM – Holy Mass, Palm Sunday blessing of palm

Tuesday April 16

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass at Satellite Town

6:30 AM – Holy Mass

6:00 PM – Stations of the Cross followed by Holy Mass

Holy Thursday – April 18

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass at the Cathedral

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Procession to the Altar of Repose, Societal adoration here till midnight & reposition of the Blessed Sacrament

9:00 PM – Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

11:00 AM – Stations of the Cross procession

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

8:00 AM & 10:00 AM – Easter Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

8:00 AM – Mass

12:00 PM – Galilee celebration at NFE playground

Easter Tuesday to Friday – April 23-26

8:00 AM – Holy Mass

Easter Saturday – April 27

7:00 AM – Holy Mass

 

St Agnes, Maryland

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper + Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

11:00 AM – Passion Play

1:45 PM – Stations of the Cross

3:00 PM – Passion Service: Come prepared with money for Special Collection for the Holy Land

Holy Saturday – April 20

9:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

6:30, 8:30 & 10:30 AM – Easter Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

10:00 AM – Mass

 

Good Shepherd (Osapa) & Holy Trinity (Periwinkle Freedom Way)

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper (Osapa)

Good Friday – April 19 (Osapa)

2:00 PM – Stations of the Cross

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20 (Osapa)

6:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

9:00 AM – Mass (Osapa)

9:30 AM – Mass (Holy Trinity)

Easter Monday – April 22 (Osapa)

9:00 AM – Mass

 

Catholic Church of the Assumption, Awoyaya

Holy Thursday – April 18

7:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper

9:00 PM till midnight – Adoration

Good Friday – April 19

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Morning Prayers, Stations of the Cross, the Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

7:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

6:15, 8:00 & 10:00 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

11:00 AM – Mass

 

St Mary’s Isolo

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:30 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper (6:00 PM at Osolo Way outstation)

8:00 PM till midnight – Adoration at the Altar of Reposition

Good Friday – April 19

7:30 AM – Morning prayer

1:30 PM – Drama of the Passion of Christ

3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion (same time at Osolo Way outstation)

Holy Saturday – April 20

7:30 AM – Morning prayer

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass (8:00 PM at Osolo Way outstation)

Easter Sunday – April 21

7:30 & 10:00 AM – Mass

7:30 AM – Mass at Osolo Way outstation

8:00 AM – Mass at Domus Mariae

Easter Monday – April 22

7:00 AM – Mass

Easter Tuesday to Friday – April 23-26

6:30 AM & 6:30 PM – Holy Mass

Easter Saturday – April 27

6:30 AM – Holy Mass

 

Saint Dominic Catholic Church Yaba

 

 

 

 

 

Holy Thursday – April 18

9:00 AM – Chrism Mass at Holy Cross Cathedral

6.00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper (followed by Adoration)

Good Friday – April 19

8:00 AM – Stations of the Cross Drama from Regina Mundi Mushin to St. Dominic Parish

9:00 AM – Children Ministry Stations Drama inside in the church compound

12 noon – Stations Drama for elderly

3:00 PM –  Veneration of the Cross and Holy Communion

Holy Saturday – April 20

9:00 PM – (Rosary and Prayers) and

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass (Reception of the Sacraments of Initiation)

Easter Sunday – April 21

Masses at 7am, 9am and 11am

Easter Monday – April 22

10:00 AM – Easter Galilee celebration Mass followed by Galilee Feast and Fun Fair all at Saint Finbarr’s College, Akoka.

 

Catholic Church of the Annunciation, Abraham Adesanya

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper. Adoration follows immediately after for 2 hours

Good Friday – April 19

7:00 AM – Tenebrae (service of light)

8:30 AM – Reflection on the 7 last words of Jesus

1:30 PM – Stations of the Cross

3:00 PM – Passion Service

Holy Saturday – April 20

7:00 AM – Tenebrae (service of light)

8:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

7:00 AM & 9:30 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

10:00 – Mass. Galilee day to follow. We are expected to cook for our families and others

 

ABUJA

Holy Trinity Church, Maitama

Holy Thursday – April 18

5:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper

Good Friday – April 19

3:00 PM – Stations of the Cross followed by the Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

9:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday – April 21

7:00 AM & 9:00 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

6:00 AM & 6:00 PM – Mass

 

Chapel of the Apostolic Nunciature

Palm Sunday – April 13-14

6:00 PM – Vigil (13th)

9:00 AM – Procession and Sunday Mass

Holy Monday – Wednesday – April 15 – 17

7:30 AM – Mass

Easter Triduum (Confessions one hour before the Celebrations)

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday – April 19

5:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter – April 20 – 21

7:00 PM – Vigil Mass (Saturday, 20th)

9:00 AM – Easter Sunday Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

No public Mass

 

St. Agnes Catholic Church Wuye

Holy Thursday – April 18

6:00 PM – Mass of the Last Supper

Good Friday – April 19

3:00 PM – Stations of the Cross followed by the Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – April 20

10:00 AM – Confession for those preparing for the Sacraments

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM – General Confession

10:00 PM – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday – April 21

7:30 AM & 9:30 AM – Mass

Easter Monday – April 22

10:00 AM – Mass

8 thoughts on “2019 Holy Week Schedules

  1. Good morning .

    For your Information to update the list. Please see below my Parish Easter activity details.

    Ave Maria Catholic Church and Grotto, Ikate-Elegushi, Lekki

    REMINDER

    Kindly join us at the TENEBRAE tomorrow Thursday the 18th of April and Friday the 19th of April at 6:30am and Saturday the 20th of April at 7am. Let us journey with the LORD during this Triduum.

    HOLY WEEK PROGRAMME:
    Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper 6pm (no morning Mass)

    Good Friday: Stations of the Cross at 12:30pm and Service 3pm

    Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil Mass 9pm

    Easter Sunday: Mass at 8:00am and 10:00am

  2. Holy Cross Catholic Church, Gwarimpa, Abuja

    Holy Thursday- 18th April
    7.00 PM- Mass of the last supper

    Good Friday- 19th April
    1.00 PM – Passion Play & Stations of the Cross
    3.00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

    Holy Saturday – 20th April
    8.00 PM – Easter Vigil mass

    Easter Sunday – 21st April
    7.00 AM & 9.00 AM – Mass

  3. Catholic Church of Transfiguration VGC

    Holy Thursday – April 18

    6:00 PM – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

    9:00 PM-Midnight – Adoration

    Good Friday – April 19

    8:00 AM – Reflection on the Seven Last Words of Jesus Christ

    12:00 PM – Stations of the Cross

    2:30 PM – Divine Mercy Devotion

    3:00 PM – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

    Holy Saturday – April 20

    8:30 PM – Vigil Mass of the Resurrection

    Easter Sunday – April 21

    7:00 AM & 9:00 AM – Mass

    Easter Monday – April 22

    8:00 AM – Mass

    12:00 PM – Galilee Day at VGC Park

Leave a Reply